Analysis of dynamics of multi-level-governance and meta-governance in the disaster restoration policy and its implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Niikawa Tatsuro  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (30198410)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチ・レベル・ガバナンス / メタガバナンス / リスク・ガバナンス / 復興まちづくり計画 / 災害復興政策 / レジリエンス(回復力) / 地域コミュニティ / まちづくりガバナンス / 回復力 / リスクガバナンス / 重層的ガバナンス / 協働(パートナーシップ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Earthquake recover and restoration policy and its implementation were expected that social, economic and cultural aspects of living reconstruction of damaged areas and residents were able to be accomplished, and physical and psychological conditions for that were satisfied as a final objective. Governance to deal with this problem has been also expected to work at multilevel, but the goal was only partially achieved. For this reason, there must be to rebuild governance through meta-governance. As the meta-governance also works at multilevel levels, it operates in a bottom-up manner, contrary to the governance of conventional recovery policy. Furthermore, it was found that meta-governance beyond sectors, not relying on intergovernmental relations, is functioning at multiple levels through pluralistic channels.