Emerging "Property Rights" in the World Pension Systems: Focusing the U.S. Private Pension Plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2016-2018)
Matsuyama University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenzo  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80368844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ / 所有権 / 年金システム / 401(k)プラン / 社会保障 / 年金政策 / 確定拠出型年金 / 国際比較 / イギリス / 国際機関 / 規制 / 公的年金 / 社会保障年金 / 受給権 / 企業年金規制 / 確定拠出 / 受給権保護 / 401(k)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcomes of this research project can be summarized into the following three points. First, growing of 401(k) plans and Individual retirement accounts(IRAs) is the evolutional process of "property rights" in the U.S. pension systems, which affects not only U.S. retirement income security but also political structure, issues and players, for that area. Second, the "property rights" of pension developed in the U.S. private pensions have been spread to other countries, which is one of major aspects of the world's pension restructuring in the last three decades. Third, depth and width of the "property rights" penetrating in pension systems depend on socio-economic conditions as equipped in the U.S., or governmental support is required as in European countries, which indicates "socialized" of retirement security , where governments can intervene to personal retirement plans, as well as "personalized", where persons become more independent from employers and governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀の末より、世界各国では年金改革が繰り返され、今日なお大きな課題となっている。そこでは市場社会の中心的な観念である「所有権」の福祉国家領域への移植の試みが行われている。本研究では、アメリカを中心として世界の変化の動向を分析するものである。それは、学術的には所有権および年金を中心とした福祉国家の新たな諸側面を明らかにする意義があり、社会的には世界における年金改革を分析し、さらに構想していくための思考の枠組み、また留意すべき諸条件やその帰結に関する経験的知見を提供する意義を持っている。