Project/Area Number |
15K11980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
公共政策
Research Institution | Kumamoto Health Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Takekuma Chiaki 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20312168)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ホームホスピス / 看取り / 地域ケア / NPO / 環境 / 地域ケアシステム / NPO |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to explore how to deal with the aging, sickness and inevitable death that we all must face, and how to respect the dignity and tranquility of a patient as they approach death.The authors have started a project called “home hospice,” in which available houses are renovated and care can be given all the way to the end of life. These homes are an alternative space for people with serious medical problems whose families would like to care for them, but who do not want to be in a large institution or hospital. Furthermore, There was the open communication with the area, it was able to maintain the publicity of the “home hospice”. It is suggested that giving family members who were struggling to care for loved ones a chance to care for them alongside professional care givers allows them time to re-evaluate their relationships and provides an environment for tenants to live out their days and face death in their own way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢多死社会にある日本で、介護の重度化、長期化が課題となっている。療養の場が施設から在宅へと政策転換するなかで、どこで、誰が、どのように介護とその先にある看取りを担っていくことができるのか、”ホームホスピス”の活動をとおして検討した。全国にNPOの団体として広がりをみせるホームホスピスの活動は、ただ単に看取りを行う家ではない。地域にある既存の家を活用し、その地域に根ざし要介護の状態とその先にある死を隠さずに向き合い、地域と開かれたコミュニケーションを行なうことで看取りの文化が伝承され公共性を持っていたが、運営や介護人材不足の影響は大きく、その持続可能性についての困難さも明らかになった。