Project/Area Number |
15K11981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
公共政策
Research Institution | Miyagi University (2016-2017) Akashi National College of Technology (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Yu 宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 准教授 (20455554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬場 英朗 関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (20555247)
石内 鉄平 宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 准教授 (90527772)
岡田 彩 金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 准教授 (30707360)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 災害復興 / 復興政策 / NPO / 財務 / 雇用 / ICT / ソーシャル・メディア / 災害 / 寄付 / NPO法人 / 災害復興事業 / 災害関連政策 / ボランティア / 東日本大震災 / ファンドレイジング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined an impact of disaster recovery policies on the provisioning of nonprofits' public service using data of the specified nonprofit corporations. We build dataset by looking at the organizations' information such as which financial resouces they could access or gain and how they could dispatch their activities' information to the public as well as basic data such as their locate and ages. The empirical analysis found out that funds from the governments gave a huge impact on the nonprofits' disaster recovery activities. Even a start-up organization would get quite large amount of money to provide servicies which could not seen in a peace-time. Tremendous amount money has input into the nonprofit sector, but the nonprofit organizations could not hire permanent staff, and hire part-time staff. It indicates that the nonprofit sector, in particular organizations contributed disaster recovery, would not keep their activities longer without public money and new strategy.