Information-theoretically secure secret key sharing suitable for open flow networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2017)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60551918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水木 敬明  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (90323089)
曽根 秀昭  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (40134019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords秘密鍵共有 / 秘匿通信路 / セキュア通信 / SDN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the following key technologies. As a result, in the public network where the communication paths can be changed dynamically, we achieved information theoretically secure secret key generation. Then, using the obtained secret keys, secure information communication paths can be established on a public network. Key Technology 1: We developed a technique to establish a virtual secret communication path using OpenFlow switch and Open vSwitch. Key Technology 2: We applied the ST flow protocol to the secret key sharing graph and developed a method to minimize the probability of leakage of secret keys to eavesdropper. Key Technology 3: Developed a multiparty method to share a common secret key on a public network based on Key Technology 2.