The clarification of hierarchical structure of statistical deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKAHIRA Masafumi  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70017424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷内 奈穂  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40375374)
青嶋 誠  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90246679)
小池 健一  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90260471)
矢田 和善  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90585803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords漸近損失 / 最尤推定量 / Bayes推定量 / 切断指数型分布族 / Bayes 推定量 / 欠損性 / 漸近平均 / 漸近分散 / 漸近損失量 / 推定 / 検定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In statistical inference, there are many problems that inferential procedures are compared under various assumptions, and in such cases the quantitative evaluation is important. In the research, for specific inferential procedures A and B based on a sample of size n, if A is asymptotically better than B as n tends to infinity, we obtained the asymptotic loss of B relative to A, and clarify its structure. Indeed, there is such a hierarchical structure depending on n that A and B are a certain order asymptotically equivalent, but the difference between A and B in the next order exists. The asymptotic loss is also understood as asymptotic deficiency.