Exploring a new method for constructing social network data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2016-2018)
University of Shizuoka (2015)
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA YOSHIKAZU  宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 教授 (70387330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東野 定律  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60419009)
水野 信也  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60714524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会調査法 / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / サンプリング / RDS / 健康 / 地域 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 社会調査の計画と解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has explored a new method of data sampling based on a method of snowball sampling which was called a non-random sampling method and was identified their difficulty in terms of scientific methodology. The background of interesting in the new sampling method was a kind of boom of social network and its function, which could have influence on so many phenomenons of social matters.
The study had several results. The first was the validity of the data which was constructed by this sampling method in terms of statistical reasoning due to its unique method of data gathering. It would be useful to investigate this aspect further. The second was incentive structure for subjects who participate in studies with this method. It was so complicated that it would be hard to manage the process of studies and appropriateness of research methodology. It would be necessary to consider it further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで社会ネットワークは、調査対象者の他者との関係性に関する属性として扱われることが多く、個人間の「繋がり」に関するデータは、その取得や分析の難しさから、ほとんど対象とされてこなかった。しかしこの「繋がり」こそが、重要であるとの知見が示されつつある。そこで本研究は新たなデータ構築手法の可能性を検討するという点で学術的な意義を有しており、くわえて本手法を用いた社会ネットワークデータの構築が可能となれば、これまでよりも簡便かつ効率的に「繋がり」の影響を実証的に検証することが可能となり、様々な現代的な課題への新たなアプローチを切り開く可能性が高く、その社会的意義は高いといえる。