Research on data integration and visualization site for utilizing Open data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshiro  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (80301943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオープンデータ / SNSデータ / 可視化 / データ分析 / インタラクティブ / Webアプリケーション / 統計解析システム / WebAPI / データベース / データ解析システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We organized the information available by using the Internet such as open data and SNS information and investigated ways to make effective use of them. Originally, we assumed the site construction to integrate such data, but it was beneficial to show many examples of system construction that effectively utilized them. The first target area was disaster reduction, and we construct a GIS visualization system using Twitter, Google API, Google Map, etc. In addition, Shiny which can easily construct Web application with R is used to construct a visualization system of Utsutinta data on emergency transportation of cardiopulmonary arrest patients. In addition, we also implemented a function that makes user's convenience more interactive.