A Research on FPGA Accelerator for Large-Scale Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsutomu Maruyama  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00292532)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFPGA / DRAM / ソーティング / 高速計算 / インタリーブ / 外部メモリ / 大規模問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose an FPGA computational model for problems that require many off-chip memory accesses. In this model, (1) many threads are processed in parallel on the FPGA, (2) memory access from each thread is grouped dynamically according to its target memory bank number, (3) the memory interface achieves the maximum throughput by accessing the banks in turn, and (4) the fetched data are sent back to the thread that issued the request. We examined the effectiveness of this model through the evaluation of several real applications.