Research on High-Quality Test Method for Avoiding False Testing of Next-Generation Low-Power LSIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wen Xiaoqing  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (20250897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 誠司  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (80252592)
宮瀬 紘平  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30452824)
Holst Stefan  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (40710322)
Research Collaborator Chakravarty K.
Tehranipoor M.
Girard P.
Wunderlich H.-J.
HAMADA Shuji
Wang L.-T.
Jan M. E.
HADATE Koji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLSI回路 / スキャンテスト / テスト電力 / シフト電力 / IR-Drop / クロック / シフトエラー / 誤テスト / LSIテスト / テスト電力制御 / 誤テスト回避 / 信号値遷移 / パス遅延 / クロックパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study points out that the root causes of false testing of low-power LSI circuits are (1) the unbalanced switching activity around clock trees for two adjacent flip-flops in a scan chain and (2) the excessive switching activity around long activated functional paths. From these unique observations, we propose a method called L-FTA: Layout-Level False Test Avoidance, which avoids possible false testing through sophisticated local layout adjustment for logic elements around clock trees and/or long sensitized functional paths. Extensive benchmark-circuit-based simulation and evaluation-based on test chips, the effectiveness of the proposed method has been confirmed. This novel high-quality LSI test technology is expected to significantly contribute to the creation of the next-generation low-power LSI cricuits.