A Parallel Processing Scheme for big data targeting a computer with many CPU cores and a large capacity main memory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO kazuhiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90224493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 洋丈  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00456716)
長谷部 浩二  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80470045)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビッグデータ / メニーコア / 並列処理 / B木 / B+木 / マルチスレッド / 代数的構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research and development on a high-speed processing method for big data processing targeting a computer with many CPU cores and a large capacity main memory. Many of useful big data processing has mathematical properties to derive parallelism. By using that, we proposed a parallel processing scheme to data partition and processing, and the intermediate results are merged in an almost lock-free manner, which enables full-parallelism. We implemented the scheme using the Scala programming language. We conducted experiments using real machines and confirmed that high-speed big data parallel processing can be performed efficiently with the scheme.