Overcoming Tribrid Programming with Latency Hiding Oriented Description Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ino Fumihiko  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90346172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 泰治  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (10411414)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords並列プログラミング / 並列処理 / GPU / 性能評価 / 高性能計算 / CUDA / MPI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we explored latency hiding oriented description methods that not only achieve high performance but also facilitate complicated parallel programming for parallel computers equipped with accelerators such as the graphics processing unit (GPU). In more detail, we developed a data decomposition method and a performance model required for two program description schemes: one extends a GPU-based scheme for inter-node program description and the other extends an inter-node scheme for GPU program description. The effectiveness of the proposed methods was evaluated on multi-GPU systems with practical applications such as stencil computation.