Project/Area Number |
15K12009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kume Izuru 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助手 (10301285)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | デバッガ / ソフトウェア開発 / 動的解析 / プログラムトレース / プログラム変換 / 可視化 / Java 言語 / バイトコード / デバッグ / プログラム実行の地図化 / GUI / 内面分析 / トレース / ソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェア開発環境 / プログラム理解 / 捜査地図 / 内面モデル / グラフデータベース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Debug is a software development task to detect and correct defects in a program, which make its execution fail. Because debugging practical programs is usually time consuming, a new supporting technology is necessary. The goal of our study is to develop and evaluate a new omniscient debugger for Java programs. Our debugger enables developers to efficiently examine program traces by a novel visualization, called "Investigation Map". We are still on the way to the completion of our development because of an unexpected technical problem to implement our visualization. We found that it is very difficult to locate Java byte code instructions at statements and expressions instead of source code lines. This problem comes from the specification of Java class files. We have resolved this problem by introducing a novel Java source code translation technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではデバッガの開発と並行して既存のデバッガを用いた作業の分析も実施した。これによって既存のデバッガの問題点を整理し、トレースをデバッグにより効果的に利用する知見を得るに至った。この知見は我々のデバッガの仕様策定に反映されている。本デバッガの仕様には実行時点を命令文や式の単位の細かい粒度で指定する機能が含まれている。これによって、複雑な式の値を容易に取得したり、自身が関心を有する実行時点同士の関連性を可視化によって把握する事が可能となる。この新しい機能によって従来のデバッガより遥かに少ない操作で複雑な制御やデータ構造の調査が可能となり、デバッグ作業の大幅な効率化が実現される。