General-purpose high-level language with the notion of real numbers and time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Ueda  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10257206)
Research Collaborator TAHA Walid
MATSUMOTO Shota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプログラミング言語 / サイバーフィジカルシステム / ハイブリッドシステム / 制約プログラミング / 並行プログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the foundations for computing and programming of cyber-physical systems, we studied language constructs and semantics of general-purpose high-level programming languages that allow us to represent and handle continuous quantities and the notion of time. Our working hypothesis was that those languages should be concurrent programming languages featuring concurrency and communication and, at the same time, be constraint programming languages featuring continuous quantities and uncertainties. Through detailed study of existing languages, we clarified many of theoretical foundations and necessary language constructs, including (i) constraint hierarchies and its semantics, (ii) the notion of time, (iii) data domain, and (iv) description of dynamically evolving concurrent systems.