Pedestrian indoor localization and navigation using posted information board
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugaya Yoshihiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80323062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大町 真一郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30250856)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩行者ナビゲーション / 位置推定 / ユビキタスコンピューティング / computer vision
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to realize indoor pedestrian navigation only with a smartphone even in the facilities without indoor maps and positioning infrastructures. Taking a picture of a floormap within an information board, which is posed for humans, with a smartphone, and it is analyzed to create a digitized map on the spot. The indoor pedestrian navigation can be realized by using the improvisational digitized map and the pedestrian dead reckoning. We developed a method to analyze a floormap image and a method to perform map matching using a map with unknown scale and orientation. We implemented the method on smartphones, and confirmed that the proposed framework can be worked in actual environments.