Development of automatic authentication network configuration method for disruption and disaster-tolerant identity federation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hideaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40271879)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認証連携 / 無線LANローミング / eduroam / 利用者認証 / 無線メッシュネットワーク / 耐災害性 / 耐障害性 / サービス構築基盤技術 / 公衆無線LAN / 証明書失効 / キャンパス無線LAN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identity federation has been adopted in various web and network services including Public Wireless LAN (WLAN). Network disruptions often lead to service interruptions, even for local applications, since most identity federation systems depend on network connectivity. We have developed an automatic authentication network configuration method which works well even on dynamically changing networks such as Wireless Mesh Network (WMN). Local authentication method using client certificates has been combined with a WMN, and used for both access point and user authentications. The system works even when the back-haul network is disrupted in a disaster affected area, and enables various local services. The new system will also be useful for temporary and quick deployment of WLAN systems at conference/event sites as well as in affected areas.