Autonomous-Decentralized Networking Technologies for Mobile Terminals Realizing Real-Time IoT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hiroki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90532169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsリアルタイムIoT / モバイルネットワーク / IoT / 無線通信 / 端末間通信 / 自律再生ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In D2D communications, grouping technology affects the communication performance. In this research, we have proposed the grouping technique based on two different communication modes. This technique is designed to shorten the group formation process and to avoid unnecessary group bonding. Through computer simulations, we have successfully demonstrated the advanced performance of the proposed technique compared with the traditional existing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大地震や台風などの自然災害やそれに伴う津波や火災などの災害では,通信基地局などのモバイル通信インフラが損壊し,通信が困難になることが想定される.一方,被災者の安否情報の交換や避難所および公共交通手段に関する情報提供,近隣住民等による小さなコミュニティ内での情報交換など通信に対する需要が急速に増加する.このような状況に対応するために,既存の通信インフラを使用せずに通信を行うことができる技術の需要が高まっている.人,車,ロボット等の移動体によってリアルタイムIoTを実現する本研究の成果は,この期待に応えるものである.