Creation of Cyber-Real Computing Platform using Ultra-small UAV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Takuo  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (70292290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 慎二  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (50290698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサービス構築基盤技術 / UAV / 超小型飛行ロボット / センサネットワーク / 飛行ロボット / サイバー・リアルコンピューティング / 空間ナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proceeded research and development of "cyber-real computing platform using ultra-small flying robot (UAV)" that realizes innovative human-environment harmonious information environment by advanced fusion of UAV technology and cyber-real computing technology. Specifically, we confirmed the feasibility and effectiveness of this basic technology through design of the platform architecture, development of the ultra-small UAV based on the architecture, and applications to autonomous flying-sensor networks and human navigation system.