A Study on Advanced On-demand Multi-view Streaming through Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takashi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90201201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 悠介  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (20533136)
猿渡 俊介  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50507811)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビデオストリーミング / 情報ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Network-based on-demand multi-view streaming through the Internet, which distributes images of the viewpoints desired by users, is expected to be applied in many fields. In this study, we aim to establish the foundation of a high-function network type on-demand multi-view streaming system that copes with diversity of user environment, contents and that enables live streaming to a large number of users. The study contains the following terms. A) Multi-view video presentation method to the diversity of user environment, B) Video collection method to the diversity of contents, C) Network control method for the large amount of traffic caused by users. Based on the above, basic technology was established.