Project/Area Number |
15K12022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Multimedia database
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Arimura Hiroki 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20222763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
トーマス ツォイクマン 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60374609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
JORDAN Charles 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60647577)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ストリームデータ処理 / 情報検索 / データマイニング / 大規模知識処理 / QBFソルバー / 多重性 / 文脈性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we study the algorithms and data structures for search, discovery, and analysis of complex combinatorial patterns as the base technology for massive stream data processing in the real world. Especially, we focus on the following key aspects of such algorithms: low-memory footprint, adaptivity, context-sensitivity, multiplicity. The followings are the research topics that we study: A1. Fast search algorithms based on bit-parallel techniques; A2. Ultra-fast counting technology based on stochastic testing; A3. pattern discovery using substructure enumeration; A4. Theory of knowledge discovery from massive high-speed streams; B1. Prototype implementation and preliminary evaluation.