A method for Knowledge Creation and Knowledge Utilization by Generalized Inverse Operator for Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA TAKASHI  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60153095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOKI Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10169956)
Sakurai Tetsuya  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60187086)
NAKANISHI Takafumi  国際大学, GLOCOM, 准教授 (80435784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知識創造 / 一般化逆作用素 / メディア情報学 / 情報数理 / 数値解析 / データ・サイエンス / 逆問題 / 知識創造サイクルモデル / ビッグデータ分析 / マルチメディアデータベース / マルチメディア・データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed "A Method of Knowledge Creation and Knowledge Utilization” by Generalized Inverse Operator" for Big Data, We established a model by regarding the Knowledge creating Operator and the Knowledge Utilization Operator as the inverse operator mutually.
The main problem is the creating the inverse operator is not well-posed and we cannot construct the inverse operator properly, We need some auxiliary conditions and probabilistic process to the problem. We succeeded to make the problem well-posed by combining the auxiliary constrained conditions, notion of generalized inverses and probabilistic conditions. We applied this method to 3 different class of problems and sucessfully implemented the method to the system.