Design and Implementation of Analysis and Visualization Method using Large-scale Spatial-temporal Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nobuo Kawaguchi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10273286)
Research Collaborator 特定非営利活動法人位置情報サービス研究機構(Lisra)  特定非営利活動法人位置情報サービス研究機構
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータ可視化 / IoT / IoE / ビッグデータ / アナリティクス / データ分析 / アナリシス / データサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, various data are becoming readily available and spatial-temporal analysis and utilization are required everywhere in the real world. However, since spatial-temporal information is mapped on three dimensional space + time dimension, there are some difficulty to analyze and utilize the spatial-temporal data. In this research, we proposed a new spatial-temporal information analysis method to handle large-scale data easily. Additionally, we developed a visualization system for supporting by automatic execution such as 3D animation visualization and dynamic statistical processing function.