Flora and fauna identification system based on multi-modal data observed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aono Masaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00372540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物鑑定 / 深層学習 / 画像特徴量 / 端数型プーリング / ノイズ有訓練データ / 双線形フィルタ / データ圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the plant photo images posted on the Internet, We have participated in the international contest called PlantCLEF from the second year of the research period, resulting in No.1 world record in 2016 and the year 2017, "Noisy training data" truck, which was the second place as a whole. Technically, we have succeeded in improving the accuracy by mixing textual features from meta data with the image features of CNN and MLP layers of the deep learning as well as the traditional features such as Fisher vector. Furthermore, we have developed a fractional pooling method to enable convolution with arbitrary rectangular images.