Development of digital watermark embedding method using three-dimensional histogram for digital images and printed matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koichi Kawano  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70359553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子透かし / 3次元ヒストグラム / ディジタル画像 / 印刷物 / ウェーブレット変換 / 画質評価 / 特徴空間の可視化 / 公開鍵暗号方式 / Javaアプリケーション / 任意データ / Android / カラー画像 / グレースケール画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a digital watermark embedding method using three-dimensional histogram. In order to evaluate the strength of digital watermark, we proposed Deterioration Evaluation Index (DEI) multiplied by Peak signal-to-noise ratio (PSNR) and Structural similarity (SSIM). We applied the digital watermark embedding method to printed matter. We detected the digital watermark from an image reconstructed after scanning the printed matter by creating a three-dimensional histogram using three frequency components on the high frequency side among the four frequency components obtained by wavelet transform of the grayscale image.