Developing a new framework of gravitational N-body simulations for exascale computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Tomoaki  千葉大学, 統合情報センター, 准教授 (90616426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高性能計算 / 並列処理 / 分散処理 / データベース / 天文 / 可視化 / ネットワーク / 並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a new framework of gravitational N-body simulations that enable to conduct numerical simulations and their post analysis seamlessly.
By combining a halo finding code with three-dimensional positions of simulation particles and that of cosmological N-body simulation, it becomes possible to reduce the data size for raw particle data significantly. We also made it possible to download the big dataset of halo/subhalo merger trees by means of database system. Each user can select properties downloaded and ranges of their value, which enables to download fast.