Information Visualization based on Cartographic Design Principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shigeo  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (40292619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有川 正俊  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任教授 (30202758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WU Hsiang-Yun  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 特任助教 (00706749)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords可視化 / 地図学 / 視覚メタファー / 抽象データ / 塑性化 / 地図設計原理 / 疎性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to formulate techniques for visualizing abstract data including relationships among people in the community with schematic railway maps. Schematic railway maps based on visual metaphors are more likely to provide better readability of the abstract data due to its daily use in our life. However, such visual representations based on railway maps have often been designed individually by expert illustrators because the connectivities of the input networks usually need proper simplification before being transformed into schematic representations. In this research, we first transform the input abstract data into sparse representations and visualizing them as schematic railway networks. This is accomplished by formulating aesthetic criteria for designing schematic railway networks, which also allows us to explore new techniques for visualizing abstract data based on network schematization.