Development of a Simple Stereoscopic Display System with Multiple Monitors Based on a Trick Art Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujishiro Issei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00181347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茅 暁陽  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (20283195)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords立体視 / 3次元錯視 / アナモルフォーシス / 視線追跡 / 没入感 / 立体ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we reexamined more effective use of projective display hardware to propose a cost-effective stereoscopic display system. A novel method relying primarily on psychological factors of depth perception, mainly through shadowing & shading and motion parallax, was presented to easily generate high-resolution and bright enough 3D images, which are perceivable with the naked eyes of a personnel only with orthogonally-arranged multiple general-purpose display monitors. The system builds upon the principle of anamorphosis to render the partial images of an input object projected to each of the display monitors, and updates the displayed image fragments in real time according as the position of the user's eyes captured by a webcamera. The effectiveness of the proposed method was verified through user evaluation experiments with eye-tracking facility.