Security Evaluation of Authentication Systems Using Side-Channel Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sakiyama Kazuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80508838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暗号・認証等 / 情報システム / サイドチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous work on side-channel information, physical information such as power leakage and electromagnetic waves leaked from a cryptographic system, focused on a case study of attacks that analyzed a part of side channel information and acquired a secret key. On the other hand, in this research project, we changed the way of thinking about side-channel information and set up a research framework that effectively utilizes all of the side-channel information. As an application, we proposed and constructed a new cryptosystem such as an authentication system, a ranging device, and an intrusion detection device using side-channel information, and demonstrated the enhancement of security. A series of efforts and understandings on this research topic has contributed to the development of side-channel analysis research.