Differential biometric Authentication: biometrics enhanced by circuit technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Masakatsu  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (20283335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体認証 / 差動増幅回路 / 読取り誤差の訂正 / ノイズ補償回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the accuracy of the dynamic biometric authentication, it is desirable to be able to absorb the fluctuation of biometric information itself. To achieve this, I propose to apply a structure of the differential amplifier to the biometric authentication. More specifically, I aim to absorb the fluctuation of biometric information by taking a difference or a ratio of two biometric information measured at different places/states. As a first attempt, I develop an authentication method using a ratio of blood flows in two places of blood vessels.