R&D for bio-feedback cognitive training system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA RYUTA  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90250828)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオフィードバック / 脳血流 / 近赤外分光装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
he purpose of this research was to develop bio-feedback system for controlling one’s appetite using ultra-small near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) system. Individual analysis of functional MRI data during appetite control task showed activation of cortical network including the bilateral prefrontal cortex, where our target of the NIRS measurements. We, then, applied our bio-feedback system during appetite control tasks, however, we faced a few significant problems for the measured NIRS data. Therefore, extra-development for the system was needed, and, unfortunately, there was no remaining time left to study beneficial effects by our bio-feedback system.