Measurement of spatial distribution of visual attention by using SSVEP evoked by dichoptic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuriki Ichiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (80282838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 隆志  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 研究員 (10442972)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚的注意 / 脳波 / SSVEP / 信号処理 / 計測 / 左右眼 / モバイル / BMI / 脳波キーボード / 位相テンプレートマッチング / 連続ウェーブレット変換 / 視野 / マッピング / 位相マッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated and established a method to measure the distribution of visual attention by using visually evoked potential (VEP). When an image of visual scene is sectored and each sector flickers in time, VEPs with corresponding temporal frequency (SSVEP) will be induced. By monitoring the changes in amplitude of this SSVEP we can monitor the state of visual attention at each sector. In the present study, we sectored left/right eye images in different ways; e.g., left-eye image was sectored vertically and right-eye image was sectored horizontally. If the number of vertical and horizontal sectors are 5 and 3, respectively, the total number of frequency used is 8 but we can obtain attentional state of 15 sectors. According to the reduction of SSVEP frequencies, it was possible to obtain better S/N ratio, and we succeeded in estimating the focus of attention by this method.