Computational analysis of paintings and preference based on neural visual processing models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOTOYOSHI Isamu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60447034)
Research Collaborator MORI Shiori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚情報処理 / 芸術 / 嗜好 / 絵画 / 認知 / 画像統計量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was aimed to investigate how the style of paintings is shaped by the structure of image features contained in paintings, and how the human visual system processes these image features to determine subjective judgments regarding the beauty and ugliness of various images including paintings. Since the other research groups has recently published a similar line of studies about the former style analysis, we focused on examining the latter preference processing via a series of psychophysical and electrophysiological (EEG) experiments, which revealed robust relationships between human preferential judgments and a small set of low-level statistics of texture images. The results suggest the existence of rapid implicit neural processing that utilize image features to directly summon preferential responses.