Digital Pacifier: Design and Development a New Digital Device based on Developmental Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30323455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデジタルおしゃぶり / デジタルデバイス / IoT / 意図 / 発達科学 / 機械学習 / 乳幼児 / 随伴性 / 乳児 / 発達 / インタフェース / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to design and develop an information device that can be flexibly used even if the cognitive / linguistic function is deteriorated or in the process of development. Specifically, we improved the prototype of "digital pacifier" which has already been developed and clarify the usability of the device as an information input device which operates at the lip part. In parallel we conducted developmental cognitive neuroscience experiment and device improvement. The point of this research is that the device evaluation tests were conducted for infants who are developing.