Computational models of aesthetic appreciation for literary and visual arts
Project/Area Number |
15K12045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Utsumi Akira 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30251664)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 審美的判断 / ベクトル空間モデル / 視覚芸術 / 言語芸術 / 美的判断 / 意味空間 / メタファー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we attempted to develop computational models for aesthetic appreciation and judgment for Western paintings as visual arts and metaphors as literary arts. For visual arts, we collected a large dateset of human aesthetic judgments and found that some factors for aesthetic judgment can be predicted by vector representations of painting images. For literary arts, we proposed a computational method for generating metaphors using a vector space model and demonstrated that the proposed method can generate more fresh (or innovative) metaphors than the original ones used in literary works.