Project/Area Number |
15K12046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リズム同期 / 非線形モデル / 指尖脈波 / 生体信号 / ゆらぎ / 相互理解 / 生体リズム / 関わり数理モデル / 生体信号・指尖脈波 / ゆらぎ・リズム / 同期現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human biological signals have a rhythm which shows fluctuations. This study investigates the relationship between fluctuations of biological signals which are shown by a finger plethysmogram in conversation and anthropophobia tendency, and identifies whether the fluctuation could be an index of mental condition. The participants who have a low anthropophobic tendency make conversation flexibly using large fluctuation of biological signal; therefore, fluctuation is not an error but an important drive to make better relationships with others and go towards the development of interaction. The mutual understanding in conversation is very important for human relations; it is thought to be formed as a result of cooperation between the features of self-organization of the persons cognitively and affectively. It is found that formation of mutual understanding is expressed by the rhythm of a biological signal showing a nonlinear synchronized sine formula in terms of phase difference.