Preliminary study of evolution of high-order affects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kazuo  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80183101)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高次感情 / 不公平感 / 向社会行動 / 思いやり / 妬み / 霊長類 / 伴侶動物 / 変温動物 / 比較認知心理学 / 体温変動 / 協力行動 / 嫉み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-order affects including compassion (thoughtful considerations to others), sense of fairness, jealousy, and guilt, are important factors for establishing social relationships among humans. This study investigated whether non-human animals share these affects with humans. We also examined whether they could express “praise” or “righteousness” when observing third-party interactions. The results indicated that New world monkeys, including capuchin and squirrel monkeys, rodents, and companion animals manifested reactions associated with these high-order affects. Applying the study procedure established in this study to more species could reveal the evolution of high-order affects in more detail.