Comparative cognitive study on behavioral freedom in non-human animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morimura Naruki  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特定准教授 (90396226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動物福祉 / 比較認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behavioral freedom has evolved in human. In order to understand an evolutionary basis of behavioral freedom, this project aimed to examine cognitive competences of chimpanzees, genetically closest animal relatives, in terms of self-recognition on a mirror or live-video image, communication via live-video image, and problem-solving in handicapped condition. In a context that captive chimpanzees could manipulate an electric door by pushing a button for moving into an adjoining area freely, a mirror self-image, a live-video self-image, or a live-video other-image were presented. In the wild, camera-traps were set up at tool-using site for water drinking and buttress drumming site. A series of study supported that the complexity of cognitive competence can be a basis of behavioral flexibility.