Physiolophysiology of "beginner's luck"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Satoshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20539241)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビギナーズラック / 脳波 / 皮膚電気活動 / 外国為替証拠金取引 / FX / 生理心理学 / GSR / 皮膚電気反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal the physiological responses related to the “beginner’s luck”. To this end, this study focused on the retail foreign exchange trading. Two groups, (1) non-traders who had no past experience and (2) traders who have been continuously trading for longer than past 2 years, participated to the experiment. Trade-related behavioral measures and physiological responses were collected during the virtual trading running on a software.
The bottom line (final gain / loss) indicated that the beginner’s luck can be represented by this methods among a considerable proportion of participants. There was no significant group-differences in average scores for electrodermal activity (EDA), heart rate, or electroencephalography (EEG). The non-trader group showed greater inter-individual differences in both EDA and EEG and was polarized into two different sub-groups.