Project/Area Number |
15K12050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURADA TAKESHI 自治医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (40588802)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 他者視点取得 / 身体 / 発達 / 座標系 / 心的回転 / 定型発達 / 非定型発達 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 視点取得 / 身体性 / 認知 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to create a system that enables us to operate the viewpoint freely, to reveal how the transformed-visual input can alter the cognitive function, and how it changes across development. As a result, (1) differential atypical performances were observed among children with and without autism spectrum disorders (ASD) when the visual perspective was transformed (2) different brain areas were involved in taking other’s perspective across children with and without ASD.