A Study on Motor Coordination and Dexterity in Drumming
Project/Area Number |
15K12053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
谷貝 祐介 早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ドラム / 演奏 / 身体協応 / 協応 / 熟達 / 身体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to understand the precise drumming performance in expert drummers. Study 1 compared the experts and the novices performing one hand drumming task, and showed that the precision in drumming does not necessarily entail that the relevant flexor and extensor of the wrist do not co-construct, unlike the previous studies looking at the fastest drumming task. Study 2 compared these two groups when they performed eight beat task, and showed that the center of pressure of the expert drummers' entire body is wider in area and more regularly oriented perhaps to the relevant instrument, such as bass drum, snare drum, and hi-hat, whereas no such tendencies were observed in the novice participants.