Effects of respiratory control on task performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oku Yoshitaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 望  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50450961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SADATO Norihiro  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (00273003)
FUKUNAGA Masaki  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 准教授 (40330047)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実行機能 / 再認記憶 / 呼吸位相 / 前頭前皮質 / 自律神経活動 / fMRI計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the effect of respiration, such as controlled breathing in ancient Japan, we examined whether respiratory function directly influences on cognitive process. In the present study, 18 healthy subjects performed matching-to-sample recognition task, which has high memory demands, while measuring respiratory duration. Our results showed that the retrieval process, which containing a particular respiratory phase point, had lower accuracy of the task than the retrieval process, which does not contain a particular respiratory phase point. Regarding memory encoding, we found a specific combination between encoding and retrieval that decreased accuracy. It is revealed that a certain timing of respiration can decrease accuracy of cognitive tasks.