Projector Camera Systems for Dense High-Speed 3D Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Shingo  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90361542)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスマートセンサ情報システム / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 画像,文章,音声等認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods for high-frame-rate and high-density depth measurement have been developed. The proposed methodologies are based on phase shifting of fringe patterns, to which two types of novel acceleration methods are applied. The first is an optical system to generate fringe patterns at high speed using a Digital Micromirror Device (DMD), where binary patterns emitted by DMD are spatially integrated, which enables projection of fringe patterns at the rate of the DMD pattern rate. The second is a phase unwrapping method utilizing additive mixture of multiple fringe patterns which are decomposed by a signal processing technique, which enables phase unwrapping by projecting and measuring only four patterns.