Carrier Pigeon-like Sensing system: Animal-Computer Interface Design for Opportunistic Data Exchange Interaction for a Wildlife Monitoring Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sezaki Kaoru  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (10216541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 博樹  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 講師 (60610649)
工藤 宏美  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特別研究員 (80649757)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスマートセンサ情報システム / センサーネットワーク / センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that it can be one of the methods to use the animal-to-animal communication for getting over the difficulties of field survey. Carrier Pigeon-like Sensing System (CPSS) is one of the systems to realize effective inter-animal communication using wearable devices, but still the data-sharing section of this system is not evaluated comprehensively. We have checked the accuracy of the data-sharing system of animal-to-animal communication with peripheral vision using video data, and our research could confirm that it was important to consider the individual difference of animals and upgrade the accuracy of the extraction of their behaviors for animal-to-animal communication.