Acoustic-to-articulatory conversion based on integration of EMA-based measurement and statistical media conversion techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minematsu Nobuaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90273333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 大輔  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40615150)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Hidetsugu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声・調音推定 / EMA / パラレルコーパス / 話者正規化 / 音声の構造的表象 / 外国語学習 / 調音運動計測 / 調音・音響マッピング / 統計的声質変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by integrating three techniques, articulatory measurement, acoustic measurement, and statistical media conversion, novel techniques were built, which can convert speech signals into the articulatory movement pattern that is assumed to be conducted to generate the speech signals. Further, a corpus was developed, which is required to realize the above technique. As a result of this study, 1) by using EMA, a parallel corpus between acoustic measurements and articulatory measurements was built from a single Japanese-Chinese bilingual speaker. 2) the performance of acoustic-to-articulatory mapping was improved by introducing speaker normalization techniques. 3) by using the structural representation of speech, a novel technique was built to predict the articulatory movement of a phoneme, which is impossible for the speaker to generate correctly. These results were presented at top conferences of speech communication and a journal paper was published.