Project/Area Number |
15K12062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 画像工学 / 信号処理 / 符号化技術 / 画像情報処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although several algorithms can modify images in an undetectable manner for object removal or image recovery, the recovered spectral structure differs from the original one. In this research, we obtain a recovered spectral structure resembling the original one from a known region surrounding a missing region. The proposed method is based on a previously proposed concept, known as non-harmonic analysis (NHA). NHA can be used to extract accurate spectra, irrespective of the window function, and frequency resolution of low frequencies is higher than that of the discrete Fourier transform. We conducted a numerical experiment to verify the accuracy of the spectrum extracted from an artificial signal. The results carried out on several artificially produced damaged images show that a high-quality image is obtained.