A Unified Bayesian Approach to Simultaneous Speech Recognition for Mixture Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (20510001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糸山 克寿  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (60614451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAHARA Tatsuya  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (00234104)
MOCHIHASHI Daichi  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (80418508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音源分離 / 音声認識 / 確率モデル / ベイズモデル / MCMC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method that can simultaneously recognize multiple utterances by using a probabilictic model of source separation. Since there is uncertainty about source signals, we combined speech recognition with source separation by considering the posterior distributin of the source signals. This enabled us to obtain recognition results directly from mixture signals without uniquely determining the source signals. In addition, we proposed a source separation method based on an integrated model involving a source model and a superimposition model. Each model is represented as a mixture (LDA) or factor model (NMF) and the performance of each combination was evaluated.