Detection of variable stars by time series analysis of the overlapping areas from large-scale astronomical image data sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Mekada Yoshito  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高妻 真次郎  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (60584183)
道満 恵介  中京大学, 工学部, 講師 (90645748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像処理 / 天体画像 / パターン認識 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, as one of astronomical data analysis support technologies, we developed a framework for automatic detection of variable stars by time series analysis from large-scale astronomical image data sets, and also developed fundamental image processing / pattern recognition techniques for this framework. We focused on overlapping areas between celestial images. Therefore, we developed a method to align these images. Variable star detection based on the method of detecting the change in the brightness of the star in the detected overlap region was carried out. For the former, we developed a high-speed overlap region detection method and made large scale experiments possible. In the latter, accuracy was improved by determining the adaptive variable star detecting condition by the brightness of the fixed star. Moreover, to improve the detection precision of the fixed star, we developed a method of approximating the star region by Gaussian distribution.