Development of Infrared Hearing Aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
kobayasi kohta  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (40512736)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords補聴器 / 聴性脳幹反応 / 赤外線レーザー刺激 / 人工感覚器 / 蝸牛 / 赤外線レーザー / スナネズミ / 新型補聴器 / 周波数追従反応 / 難聴 / 人工臓器 / 人工内耳 / ピッチ知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cochlear implants are widely used to restore hearing, but implanting an electrode needs a major surgical intervention. The purpose of this study was to explore the possibility of using the laser, which generate compound action potentials from neurons without contacting tissues, as less invasive alternative for a hearing aid, and we specifically targeted 1) to establish the scheme for stimulating cochlear nerves by infrared laser and 2) to develop a speech-coding scheme for laser stimulation to convey intelligible speech. As results, stimulating the cochlear nerve through the round window successfully evoked the neural activity resembling auditory brainstem responses, and the response can be modified by changing the repetition rate and intensity of the laser. In addition, we created a click-modulated speech sound to simulate infrared laser stimulation, and the sound was partially intelligible. In total, our results suggest that an infrared laser could restore speech perception.