Production of an artificial skin sense device based on feature of polymodal tactile receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
YUJI JUN-ICHIRO  熊本高等専門学校, 機械知能システム工学科, 教授 (80332104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords触覚センサ / 人工皮膚感覚 / サーミスタ / 静電容量 / インピーダンス変化型素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A polymodal tactile sensing device with thermistor for artificial fingertip to detect simultaneously displacement and temperature was investigated. A trial tactile sensing device consists of a NTC-type thermistor that is embedded in a silicone tube filled with water. The capacitance of the thermistor depends on not only temperature but also deformation of surrounding water based on displacement of the silicone tube. The displacement and the temperature were simultaneously detected by using an inverse response function derived experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サーミスタは,温度測定に幅広く使用されているが,感圧センサとして機能させた例はない.本研究の成果は,サーミスタ本来の抵抗変化に加えて,静電容量変化との組み合わせによる,触圧(変位)と温度を同時取得する新しい測定原理および信号処理アルゴリズムを提案している.これにより,皮膚のポリモーダル受容器のような複数の皮膚刺激に応答する単一触覚デバイスの具現化の一手法が示され,今後の埋め込み型人工皮膚感覚センサの開発に展開できる可能性がある.更に触覚分野のみならず,多機能な複合・融合センシング素子の研究開発にも新たな視点を与えることにもなり得る.