Signal Processing for Non-intrusive Sleep Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
CHEUNG GENE  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (40577467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 順貴  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80334259)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像処理 / グラフ信号処理 / sleep monitoring / graph signal processing / 奥行き動画処理 / 画像復元 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to monitor the sleep quality of a patient non-intrusively via video and audio recording and analysis. In particular, we focus on apnea detection, a common and serious sleep condition that affects a large percentage of the Japanese older population. The recorded video is a sequence of depth images captured by a Microsoft Kinect camera, which utilizes active sensing technologies, so that captured images are not affected by ambient lighting conditions. The captured video is noise-corrupted and of low bit-depth, and requires denoising and bit-depth enhancement, performed using graph-signal restoration techniques. Features from video and audio are then extracted for supervised learning to construct a classifier. The designed classifier can then detect different apnea types with high accuracy, and is robust to the patient's sleep pose. The prototype has been deployed in an Australian sleep clinic and has demonstrated its effectiveness.